Name: William Richard Harl
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1984
Location Last Seen: Ogallala, Keith County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: February 6, 1964
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William and a group of friends from Thornton, Colorado, were spending the weekend at Lake McConaughy, near Ogallala. On May 26, 1984, at about 11:00 a.m., William and his friend Kevin left in a canoe to go fishing along the south bank of the lake. At 12:30 p.m., their friends began searching for them and continued looking for them throughout the afternoon. The weather was windy, and waves were breaking from three to five feet high. There were very few boats out on the lake because of the weather.
At 4:45 p.m. people in a power boat spotted the tip of William and Kevin's canoe sticking out of the water, about a quarter mile west of Arthur Bay on the north side of the lake and about 150 yards from shore. Kevin was found drowned. Despite searches conducted by the Sheriff's Department, William has never been found.
Agency Name: Keith County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 308-284-3641
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NE State Patrol
World-Herald (Omaha, NE) - May 28, 1984
Added: 12/5/21; Last Updated: 12/5/21 - By: hb