5531DMNE - Robert Luke Kenkel

Name: Robert Luke Kenkel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 24, 1994
Location Last Seen: Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 18, 1939
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Bob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from multiple sclerosis; difficult walking; paralyzed on his right side

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pants; green, yellow, and pink horizontal striped golf shirt; yellow lightweight jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 24, 1994, Robert drove his maroon 1990 Honda Civic with Nebraska handicapped license plates to N.P. Dodge Park in Omaha. Two groundskeepers saw him sitting alone between 9:30 a.m. and 11:15 a.m. on a Missouri River dock at the park.

The Honda is equipped so Robert can easily operate it. His motorized scooter he must use is in the trunk. Robert cannot assemble the scooter himself. For that reason, he usually never leaves the house unless he has planned to meet someone who can help him. Robert has difficulty walking and must take daily medications, which he did not have in his possession when he left his home.

The Douglas County Sheriff's Office conducted 10 river searches for any sign of Robert. Neither Robert nor his car have been seen since the day of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 402-444-5804
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NE State Patrol
World-Herald (Omaha, NE) - Jan. 30, 1994 & Jul. 25, 1997

Admin Notes

Added: 12/5/21; Last Updated: 12/5/21 - By: hb