5529DMAR - Ed Thomas

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Ed Thomas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Pine Bluff, Jefferson County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 72 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with dementia and declared incapacitated

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green coat; brown derby hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In January of 1998, Ed Thomas was admitted to the Pine Bluff Nursing and Rehabilitation Center. Ed had been diagnosed with dementia and declared incapacitated. On January 24, 1998, Ed wandered away from the nursing home and he has yet to be found. On May 1, 2003, Ed was declared legally dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pine Bluff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Keith Banks
Agency Phone Number: 870-730-2081
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 55096

NamUs Case Number: MP12815

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AR DPS
Supreme Court of Arkansas No. 04-52

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/21; Last Updated: 12/15/21 - By: hb