Name:
Christopher Gene Cummings
Case Classification:
Missing
Missing Since:
December 19, 1992
Location Last Seen:
Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Date of Birth:
June 20, 1975
Age:
17 years old
Race:
White
Gender:
Male
Height:
5'2"
Weight:
110 lbs
Hair Color:
Sandy
Eye Color:
Brown
Nickname/Alias:
Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features:
Unknown
Dentals:
Not Available
Fingerprints:
Not Available
DNA:
Not Available
Clothing:
Unknown
Jewelry:
Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Unknown
Christopher was last seen on December 19, 1992. He told his parents he was going to watch a movie with a friend from school, Amy Blankenship, and would be back in a few hours. When his parents woke up the next morning, Christopher hadn't returned home.
Initially, police treated Christopher's case as a runaway until 1994 when a friend of Blankenship's told police that Blankenship and her boyfriend, John Peeler, killed Christopher.
In 1996, Peeler was charged with Christopher's murder. Blankenship was charged with kidnapping.
Blankenship told Peeler that Christopher raped her. On the night he went missing, Blankenship lured Christopher to a grocery store. Peeler hid in the back seat of the car, then attacked Christopher when he got in. Blankenship helped Peeler tie Christopher up and put him in the trunk. Peeler then drove Blankenship home and told her the next day that he had killed Christopher. Christopher's body has yet to be found.
Agency Name:
Little Rock Police Department
Agency Contact Person:
N/A
Agency Phone Number:
501-371-4510
Agency E-Mail:
N/A
Agency Case Number:
1992-165562
NCMEC
Case Number:
776764
NCIC
Case Number:
Unknown
NamUs
Case Number:
14314
NamUs
Legacy Memorial Page for Christopher Cummings
AP News
- Aug. 24, 1995
Added: 12/15/21 ; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa