Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: February 10, 1997
Location of Discovery: Palm Desert, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Within one day of discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown, had superficial contusions on legs and head
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with some gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work including crowns and root canal work.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: Blue denim pants, yellow windbreaker, tan underwear, white sleeveless shirt, white and tan shirt, tan jacket, tan bra.
Jewelry: Yellow metal wedding band on left ring finger and a clear amber pendant around her neck.
Additional Personal Items: Oversized bifocal eyeglasses with plastic frame, greeting cards with addressee and signature torn out, bus passes, and cash in her pocket.
This woman was found by a construction crew in hills behind Desert Crossing Shopping Center. Authorities discovered the woman's day camp up the hillside from her body. Among her personal items were an unfinished love letter, written in English and Scottish Gaelic, addressed to no one. "Dear love of my heart..." the letter began before fading into nothing. "A ghraidh mo chridhe." ("O love of my heart"). Greeting cards with the addressee and signature torn out, and a prescription bottle with the label torn off. She had expensive dental work, was wearing a wedding ring, and had pricey Clinique makeup on her face. Her autopsy revealed she died due to heart disease. She appeared to have been dead about one day and may have been living in that area for a few days.
Agency Name: Riverside County
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97I0827
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7026
Namus
Riverside County Coroner
Added: 12/18/06; Last Updated: 5/28/20