5519DMNE - Brendan Tyler Gonzalez

Name: Brendan Tyler Gonzalez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 2003
Location Last Seen: Plattsmouth, Cass County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 30, 1998
Age: 4 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 36 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; beige shirt with orange palm trees on it; blue lace-up sneakers with lights in the heel; black Old Navy hooded jacket with gray trim
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brendan disappeared from his home on the morning of January 6, 2003. Brendan's father, Ivan Henk, had taken him outside to play. When Brendan's mother, Rebecca Gonzalez, went outside to find them, they were gone along with her car.

In February 2005, Henk pled guilty to murdering his son. A judge sentenced him to life in prison. Henk told authorities that he disposed of Brendan's body in a trash bin in Bellevue. It's believed the contents of the bin were picked up by a sanitation truck and dumped in the Sarpy County Landfill.

Nearly 500 volunteers searched 7 weeks in the landfill for Brendan's body, but his remains were not found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Plattsmouth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Amber Gudgell
Agency Phone Number: 402-296-3311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PP0300049

NamUs Case Number: MP4693

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA State Patrol
Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Jun. 6, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 12/3/21; Last Updated: 12/3/21 - By: hb