Right: At 18 years of age; 17 years of age
Name: David Joseph Spies
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 1997
Location Last Seen: Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: June 25, 1950
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David called his brother from Omaha on July 3, 1997, telling him he was going to hitchhike to Salina, Kansas within a day or two. David has not had any contact with family since that phone call. The Salina Police Department is handling this case.
Agency Name: Salina Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Greg Jones
Agency Phone Number: 785-826-7210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-23406
NamUs Case Number: MP55464
NamUs
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/3/21; Last Updated: 12/3/21 - By: hb