5515DMNE - Walter Sidney Grant Sr

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Walter Sidney Grant Sr
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 17, 1992
Location Last Seen: Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 11, 1931
Age: 60 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partial gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Uncle Bomber; Boomer Grant; Walter Zeke
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous fractured ankles, walked with a limp; right knee injury, possible fracture; tattoo of "PN" on inside of lower left arm (see photo); tattoo of "Ph" on upper left arm (see photo); tattoo of naked lady on lower right arm (see photo)

Identifiers

Dentals: False teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Button down shirt; blue jeans (favored Levi's); wore size 10-1/2 shoes
Jewelry: Gold colored crucifix
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Walter, of the Ho-Chunk Nation, was last seen October 17, 1992, in Lincoln. He may be frequenting homeless shelters or open-door mission-type establishments.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fremont Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Joyce Henke
Agency Phone Number: 402-727-2677
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11FR93

NamUs Case Number: MP7132

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/3/21; Last Updated: 12/3/21 - By: hb