Name: Frederick Morris Cook
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 21, 1990
Location Last Seen: Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: November 26, 1920
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Fred
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; pacemaker and a scar on chest
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Silver digital watch
Additional Personal Items: Glasses; black billfold with gold ornament in one corner, contains various credit cards
Fred was last seen about 7:15 a.m. while working at the Grand Island city landfill. His coworkers, after realizing they hadn't seen him in a while, found his vehicle, still parked on site, and began searching for him. It was speculated that Fred may have had a heart attack and either fallen into the landfill or wandered away. Operations at the landfill halted, and the garbage pile was searched several times, looking for Fred. Extensive searches were conducted for months at the landfill and the surrounding corn and milo fields. There has been no trace of Fred. Police do not suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Hall County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gregg Schultz
Agency Phone Number: 308-385-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CF903114
NamUs Case Number: MP2775
NamUs
NE State Patrol
The Alliance Times-Herald (Alliance, NE) - Sep. 13, 1990
The Lincoln Star (Lincoln, NE) - Nov. 26, 1990
Fremont Tribune (Fremont, NE) - Dec. 3, 1990
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/2/21; Last Updated: 12/2/21 - By: hb