5510DMNE - Allyn Wayne Kellar

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Allyn Wayne Kellar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 1986
Location Last Seen: Omaha, Adams County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 23, 1954
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left finger; tattoo of woman riding either a snake or dragon on left forearm; heart tattoo on outer right upper arm; dagger tattoo on outer left forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 25, 1986, Allyn dropped his son off at his home near 132nd and Grove. He next went to an acquaintance's house where he called his wife at 6:45 p.m. and told he was going to Cascio's Restaurant to speak with the owner and would be home around 8 p.m. That was the last time his family and friends have seen or heard from Allyn. Two days later his wife filed a missing person report.

Eleven weeks later, Allyn's 1978 Monte Carlo was found near the restaurant at 10th and Hickory Streets. According to the owner, Allyn never showed up that night. Police suspect foul play in Allyn's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Omaha Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. James Reisinger
Agency Phone Number: 402-444-4127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 71771-V

NamUs Case Number: MP1972

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NE State Patrol
Omaha World Herald - Nov. 5, 1989

Admin Notes

Added: 12/2/21; Last Updated: 12/2/21 - By: hb