550UFON - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 5 6 6 4 4 5 6 7 8
Reconstruction, facial approximation, and artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's clothing and partial dentures.

Date of Discovery: August 28, 2005
Location of Discovery: Rockwood, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: about one month prior
State of Remains: Partially decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown, but suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 163-168 cm (5'4" to 5'6")
Weight: 58 kg (130 lbs.)
Hair Color: Medium brown, but recently lightened giving the appearance of reddish brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A previous facial injury consisting of a broken nose and damage to the left eye socket. The victim also had a partial upper dental plate consisting of two teeth. The left eye socket injury corresponds to the two teeth on the dental plate. Evidence of a previous injury to the 7th rib on the left front of her rib cage. No tattoos noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Low-grade, temporary partial upper dental plate (no identification number) consisting of two teeth: a left incisor and a canine.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink 725 Originals bra with "31" on the left cup (size 34B), white thong-style Rivage Intimate panties with a small bow at the waist, beige Atsmosphere tank top T-shirt with 1" straps and a round neck line (size 10 to 12, made in Quebec), and black Illegal Jeanswear corduroy shorts with two horizontal zippered front pockets and two back pockets with button down flaps (size 9). No shoes were located.
Jewelry: None found
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located near a wooded rest stop/picnic area on Highway 7 west of Rockwood, Ontario. Investigators believe she had been dragged into the woods from the picnic area and then covered with a Woods sleeping bag.

The sleeping bag was sold by Canadian Tire across Canada, and the color manufactured until 2004. It was noted to be in good condition. Her clothing was found to have been purchased in the Montreal area.

The Rockwood Knights of Columbus placed a memorial stone where her body was found so that she would not be forgotten.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: 20050002

NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police
NCMPUR
The Record
The Hamilton Spectator
Wellington Advisor News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated:09/18/2022