5504DMIA - John Ray Hefty

Photo of John at 13 years of age

Name: John Ray Hefty
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 2010
Location Last Seen: Fort Dodge, Webster County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 21, 1956
Age: 54 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John was reported missing on October 4, 2010. He may be in the mountainous area of Arizona.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Webster County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Luke Fleener
Agency Phone Number: 515-573-1410
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-0835

NamUs Case Number: MP17095

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/22/21; Last Updated: 11/22/21 - By: hb