Name: John C. Butler
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 23, 1980
Location Last Seen: Gering, Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: January 4, 1919
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Donald Ray Warren
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing right finger; scars on back, left finger, neck, and upper left arm
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John walked away from his family in the 1980s and has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: Scotts Bluff County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Mark Overman
Agency Phone Number: 308-436-6666
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-00647
NamUs Case Number: MP2513
NamUs
Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Jul. 12, 2017
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/2/21; Last Updated: 5/5/22 - By: hb