5502DMIA - Michael James Delaney

Name: Michael James Delaney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 2008
Location Last Seen: Davenport, Scott County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 18, 1958
Age: 49 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen on July 3, 2008, in Davenport. He lives with his 17-year-old daughter and has always maintained contact with her numerous times a day. Michael's white extended-cab Silverado Z-71 pickup is also missing. Law enforcement have named Mark Edward Handlon as a person of interest in Michael's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Davenport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Kyle Chisholm
Agency Phone Number: 563-328-6749
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-13161

NamUs Case Number: MP17029

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
Quad-City Times (Davenport, IA) - Jul. 24, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 11/22/21; Last Updated: 11/22/21 - By: hb