5501DMNE - Wayne Leroy Thompson

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Wayne Leroy Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 1976
Location Last Seen: Kearney, Buffalo County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 25, 1944
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously broken leg, healed at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Western-style shirt; cowboy boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wayne, who worked as an over-the-road truck driver, was last seen on March 31, 1976, in Kearney. All his belongings were left in his home, but his 1978 Ford pickup truck was also missing. Neither Wayne nor his truck have been seen since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nebraska State Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Audrey Meyer
Agency Phone Number: 402-479-4986
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C11-21264

NamUs Case Number: MP13240

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NE State Patrol

Admin Notes

Added: 12/2/21; Last Updated: 12/2/21 - By: hb