54UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim by the Texas Rangers and Karen T. Taylor; reconstructions of victim's tattoo and belt.

Date of Discovery: December 15, 1988
Location of Discovery: Frisco, Collin County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Victim had a faint mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight build. Scar on left forearm. Scar on right forearm. Scar on chest. A tattoo of a small cross and the initials "RYA" with an arrow through a heart was present on his left wrist. Probable smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Gold-rimmed crown on the maxillary right central incisor, number 8 tooth has a metal cap around the edges and backside.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing a black motorcycle jacket, a gray and white-striped short sleeved shirt, a black and white striped shirt, green/gray corduroy jeans, gray socks, and black loafers. He also wore a black belt with a red, black and gold buckle.
Jewelry: Black rubber ring on his left ring finger; a metal analog gold Citizen watch; and a string bracelet on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Disposable lighter, a pack of cigarettes (Marlboro Light brand), and chapstick in the pockets of his jacket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located near CR 22 /2 mile east of FM 289 in Frisco, Texas on December 15, 1988. He was discovered unresponsive in a culvert partially submerged in water.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collin County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Rohr, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 972-548-3775
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CC-605-88

Agency Name: Collin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 972-547-5100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8901001

NCIC Case Number: U337243233
NamUs Case Number: 1722

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Collin County Medical Examiner
NCMEC
Forensic Art and Illistration - Karen T. Taylor

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 07/02/2024