54DFIA - Barbara Lealyn Lenz

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Barbara Lealyn Lenz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 1989
Location Last Seen: Woodbine, Harrison County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 30, 1957
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Barbara Lealyn Gruber
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Purple colored scar 2" below left elbow; scar near left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

At the time of her disappearance, Barbara's mother was hospitalized with pneumonia. Barbara made the trip from Woodbine to the Missouri Valley Hospital every day to visit her. When Barbara had not visited her for two days in a row, her mother sent relatives to check on her. Inside the home they found the coffee pot half-full and still turned on, her laundry half-folded, and her keys and purse there. Barbara has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 712-644-2244
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-26

Agency Name: Iowa - DCI
Agency Contact Person: SAC Phil Kennedy
Agency Phone Number: 712-396-3821
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8903215

NamUS Case Number: MP5423
NCIC Case Number: M-360981053

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
KETV-7/ABC
The Des Moines Register - Aug. 29, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr