Name: Breiton Scott Ackerman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 2005
Location Last Seen: Alton, Sioux County, Iowa
Date of Birth: July 10, 2000
Age: 4 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: "B"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green tank top; denim shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Breiton disappeared while on a fishing trip with his family. Family members had been sitting on a concrete bridge over Willow Creek, watching fish swim upstream in the creek. The family was facing south when Breiton declared he was done fishing and walked to the north side of the bridge. He was out of sight no more than 30 seconds. The family assumed he fell into the creek, although no one saw or heard it happen.
A backhoe was used to tear out the bridge and the culverts were removed and searched in case Breiton had become trapped inside. The creek zigzags through corn and soybean fields and is filled with concrete chunks, trees, fences, and other obstacles that could trap a body beneath the water. Even though experts said a child Breiton's size would have floated 100 yards down the creek, divers, volunteers, and search dogs searched the creek from Alton to the Floyd River in Le Mars, nearly 17 miles away, down to the Missouri River. Breiton is presumed to have drowned. Foul play is not suspected.
Agency Name: Sioux County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Tony Reitsma
Agency Phone Number: 712-737-3307
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-791
NamUs Case Number: MP9825
NCMEC Case Number: 1176955
NamUs
IA DPS
KELO-TV/NBC
Sioux City Journal - May 22 & 26, 2005
Ancestry.com
Added: 11/21/21; Last Updated: 11/21/21 - By: hb