5497DMIA - Gregory John Howell

Name: Gregory John Howell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 2005
Location Last Seen: Fort Dodge, Webster County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 4, 1960
Age: 44 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Greg, Gregg
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars near left and right eye, and on right cheek; unknown tattoo on buttocks

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gregory told his friends he was going out to meet someone and would be back in a few hours. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, the car he was driving was found locked and abandoned near Clare, Iowa. His coat was inside it, but the keys were missing. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Dodge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Linda Mason
Agency Phone Number: 515-573-1426
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-0211

NamUs Case Number: MP17033

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
CUE
WHO-13/NBC
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/21/21; Last Updated: 11/21/21 - By: hb