5495DMNE - Dennis L. Laudenklos

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Dennis L. Laudenklos
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 19, 1973
Location Last Seen: Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 11, 1942
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dennis was last seen on a canoe trip with his roommate, Kerry Bowen. They started in Torrington, Wyoming, and planned to canoe down the North Platte that weekend back to Scottsbluff, Nebraska. At around 7 p.m. on May 19, 1973, their canoe overturned when it went over an irrigation diversion dam, about one mile west of Henry, Nebraska. Bowen was able to make it to shore but when he couldn't find Dennis he went to a nearby farmhouse and notified authorities. Dennis' life jacket was later discovered down the river, but Dennis' body has never been found.

In 1994, the sheriff's office received new information after Dennis' case was featured on a law enforcement TV show. After confirming the information, the Scotts Bluff County Sheriff's Office reopened the case. The new evidence has not been publicly released.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Scotts Bluff County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 308-436-6666
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NE State Patrol
The Columbus Telegram (Columbus, NE) - May 21 & 22, 1973
The Lincoln Star (Lincoln, NE) - Oct. 21, 1994
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/1/21; Last Updated: 12/1/21 - By: hb