5494DMIA - William LeRoy Douglas Sr

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: William LeRoy Douglas Sr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 4, 2004
Location Last Seen: Woodburn, Clarke County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 3, 1940
Age: 63 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos of the names "Billy LeRoy", "Rhonda Lee", "Pamela Sue" on right forearm; tattoo of an eagle and anchor on left forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Carhartt bib overalls; Wrangler jeans; light green jacket; black boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William was talking on the phone with his mother when he hung up to answer the door. The identity of the visitor is unknown, and William's friends and family haven't heard from him since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 641-342-2914
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Matt Cliffton
Agency Phone Number: 515-725-0033
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0401918

NamUs Case Number: MP405

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
The Des Moines Register - Feb. 15, 2004
Osceola Sentinel-Tribune (Osceola, IA) - Jun. 4, 2009
The Des Moines Register - Aug. 28, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 11/21/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr