548DFWA - Juliana Mae Schubert

1 2 3

Name: Juliana Mae Schubert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 1989
Location Last Seen: Arlington, Snohomish County, Washington.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 13, 1959
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Juliana Mae Vanderlaan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Juliana was last seen at her residence in Arlington, Washington on June 30, 1989. She left all of her personal belongings behind at her family's home, including her vehicle. Juliana has never been heard from again.

Juliana was married to David Charles Schubert in 1989, but divorce proceedings were nearly complete at the time of her disappearance. David has been the prime suspect in Juliana's disappearance since 1989.

David was charged with Juliana's murder in 1994, but charges were eventually dropped when the lead investigator died of leukemia. Juliana's relatives won a cash settlement against David for their two children in 1998, when a civil trial jury found that David was responsible for his wife's murder.

The Schubert's' sons publicly supported their father. They told investigators that Juliana departed from their residence with an unidentified blonde woman driving a red vehicle.

David was charged with first-degree murder in Juliana's case in October 2001. Authorities said that he spoke to at least one witness while divorce proceedings were underway and mentioned that he wanted to kill Juliana to find "peace" for himself. Investigators have always believed that David hid his wife's remains at an undetermined location.

David has stated that Juliana called him from Colorado several days after her 1989 disappearance. He claims she wanted time to herself and simply never returned to Washington. Her family said that she would never have abandoned her children by her own decision.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 425-388-3839
Agency E-Mail: http://www.co.snohomish.wa.us/SheriffRpts/AnonymousTips/default.htm
Agency Case Number: 89-64629

NCIC Case Number: M376137156

Information Source(s)

The Snohomish County Sheriff
The Daily Herald
Seattle Times
Washington State Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr