5488DMIA - Harold Orville Doerring

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Harold Orville Doerring
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 16, 1997
Location Last Seen: Decorah, Winneshiek County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 14, 1930
Age: 66 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray with partial balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; had recently suffered from depression

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Polaris jacket; jeans; black high-top sneakers; red and blue stocking cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Harold was last seen by his mother on February 17, 1997, at her home in Luana, Iowa. The day before, Harold had visited his daughter at her home in Cedar Falls. When he left later that day, it was with the understanding he would move in with her that coming weekend.

On February 22, Harold's two daughters went to his home at 112 1/2 West Main Street in Calmar, to help with the move, but he was nowhere to be found. They called Harold's landlord, who told them the Iowa State Patrol had discovered his abandoned pickup truck on February 19, south of Mt. Pleasant on Highway 218.

Harold's family has no idea why Harold's truck was more than 100 miles away from his, or any relative's home. A missing person's report was filed on February 22.

Harold had recently been diagnosed with depression. Foul play is not suspected but his disappearance has his family fearing the worst.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winneshiek County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Dan Marx
Agency Phone Number: 563-382-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 970840

NamUs Case Number: MP17036

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Courier (Waterloo, IA) - Feb. 25, 1997
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/23/21; Last Updated: 11/23/21 - By: hb