5487DMIA - Thomas Myles Dougherty

IMAGE_ALT
Thomas with Prosthetic hand; Ford Tudor

Name: Thomas Myles Dougherty
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 12, 1961
Location Last Seen: Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 29, 1915
Age: 45 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying and thinning
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Myles
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double amputee, wears prosthetic devices (hooks) of metal on both arms

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dressed in gray pants; black shose; gray zippered jacket worn over shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gray hat; often wore his AMVETS hat

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen on the morning of January 12, 1961, at the Metropolitan Cafe in Sioux City. He spoke with a few regulars, ate breakfast, and walked out the door. Neither he nor his 1954 dark green Tudor Ford, specially equipped for Thomas to drive, and described as having white sidewalls in front, black mud, and snow grips on the rear, and with Iowa license plate number 97-11426, were ever seen again.

Thomas lost both hands during World War II, in Normandy, France. He was fitted with prosthetic devices, often called hooks, of metal on both arms. Thomas spent time in a Michigan veteran's teaching hospital known for pioneering a program teaching wounded WWII veterans how to drive again.

A person of interest, who witnesses claim was at the diner on the day Thomas went missing, told police he was out of town on the day Thomas disappeared. The man passed a lie detector test and had an alibi.

Thomas had a history of carrying large sums of cash on him and family theorized he may have been robbed, the culprit(s) taking advantage of Thomas' condition.

Aerial searches were conducted after his disappearance and the river was trolled from Virginia Street to the Floyd channel.

Foul play was suspected at the time of his disappearance. According to law enforcement, Thomas' case is considered a missing persons case but is highly suspicious.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sioux City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 712-279-6960
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1961-611E

NamUs Case Number: MP21572

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans
Sioux City Journal - Jan. 11, 2013
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/20/21; Last Updated: 11/20/21 - By: hb