5486DMIA - Dwane Roy Dreher

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Dwane Roy Dreher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 7, 1955
Location Last Seen: Mason City, Cerro Gordo County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 31, 1922
Age: 33 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 150 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with some gray, receding hairline; combed straight back
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Duwane, Dwayne, Duwayne, Draher
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Face slightly pock marked

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short blue jacket with a zipper front; blue trousers; brown Oxford shoes; no necktie, hat or cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dwane was last seen around 7:30 p.m. on November 7, 1955, by his father in Mason City, Iowa.

On November 10, 1955, Dwane's 1950 maroon Hudson was found near Willow Creek (some sources say Winnebago River) in Mason City. All his belongings were still inside and there was a parking ticket dated November 8 on the car.

The was an unconfirmed sighting of Dwane around noon on the same day is vehicle was found. The witness who may have seen him said Dwane had been walking north on South Federal Avenue. There were also reports that Dwane had mentioned that he was traveling to Chicago.

Authorities dragged the river but did not find have any evidence of Dwane. Family and friends have not seen or heard from him since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mason City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Rich Jensen
Agency Phone Number: 641-421-3636
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 52274

NamUs Case Number: MP41329

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA Cold Cases
Globe Gazette (Mason City, IA) - Nov. 10, 1955
NBC News
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/19/21; Last Updated: 11/19/21 - By: hb