5484DMNC - Ted Haywood Wall

5484DMNC.jpg

Name: Ted Haywood Wall
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 13, 1980
Location Last Seen: Cape Hatteras, Dare County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1959
Age: 21 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" - 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Missing at sea aboard a 23' Sea Ox fiberglass boat. Was last known/seen alive on his friends boat during a fishing trip in or near the Gulf Stream in the Atlantic Ocean out 16 miles southeast from the inlet off the coast of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina on 11-13-80 at 1:30 PM. Allegedly experienced outboard engine problems with the engine "freeze plug". Ted Wall, aged 22 was in the company of another young man named Harold Jeffrey Mays, age 21. Possibly a boating accident or may be related to foul play. US Coast Guard coordinated efforts of search of 104,000 square miles of ocean involving 47 aircraft sorties and 10 surface units. No trace of vessel, crew or debris found during search or in subsequent 3+ decades. Companion to case NamUs MP # 14742.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: United States Coast Guard Fifth District
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 8043986237
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: District 5 Case 0093 - 13

NamUs Case Number: 14851

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/2021; Last Updated: 11/18/2021 - By: Doe-NamUs-App