Name: Benjamin David Andrews
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 2010
Location Last Seen: Rochester, Fulton County, Indiana
Date of Birth: January 1, 1983
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 170 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ben
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Benjamin had moved to Indiana from North Carolina to work on the J. J. Richard Dairy Farm. An acquaintance of Benjamin's went to the police, expressing concern that he was missing. The police were told that someone at the dairy farm dropped Benjamin off at U.S. 31 around 3 p.m. on July 29. On August 24, 2010, police served search warrants at the farm and Richard properties looking for Benjamin or clues to his whereabouts. Nothing was found and the police were told Benjamin was no longer an employee at the farm when he went missing. The family suspects foul play in Benjamin's disappearance.
Agency Name: Fulton County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dan Pryor
Agency Phone Number: 574-223-2819
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 25-280-10
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10663
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
WXII 12/NBC
The Rochester Sentinel (Rochester, IN) - Sep. 18, 2010
Added: 11/1/21; Last Updated: 11/1/2021 - By: hb