Name: Carlos Melgar-Perez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 23, 2010
Location Last Seen: Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana
Date of Birth: May 5, 1985
Age: 25 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 150 to 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carlos was last seen at the South Bridge Apartments visiting a friend on May 23, 2010. It has been reported that Carlos may have been drinking the night he disappeared and fell from a third-floor balcony at the apartment complex, then leaving the area on foot.
Police canvassed the area Carlos was last seen and found a shoe and cellphone belonging to him, but no other clues. Investigators say it's suspicious that Carlos has not contacted his family after so long. They suspect foul play in his disappearance.
Agency Name: Fort Wayne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 260-427-1202
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 33188
NamUs
WANE 15/CBS
Added: 10/31/21; Last Updated: 10/31/2021 - By: hb