Reconstrucitons of the victim.
Date of Discovery: March 20, 1996
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 23-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed compression fractures and degenerative changes of back due to trauma and arthritic changes of other joints.
Dentals: Available. Several missing teeth in the upper jaw missing postmortem.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown corduroy slipper with red, white, and blue lining (size 8-8 1/2; Roundtree and York; blue jeans (with label of manufacturer Marithe & Francois Girbaud; size 32 waist with short inseam; (additional information: 6S119, 028645, Mar 95, 8890, 14892, 100% cotton, Made in USA), with leather appearing webbed belt; and liner from pair of shorts with drawstring and Tommy Hilfiger label.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in Jacksonville; in a rural wooded area 1/2 mile South of Hecksher, on August Road.
Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000 or 904-255-4003
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 96-0318
Agency Name: Jacksonville County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOCrimeTips(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1996-206611
Agency Name: C.A. Pound Human Identification Lab
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Falsetti
Agency Phone Number: 352-273-8320
Agency E-Mail: falsetti(at)ufl.edu
Agency Case Number: 3E96
NCIC Case Number: U964908218
NamUs Case Number: 1114
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 12/12/17