547UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: January 24, 2000
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide - stabbed and strangled

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'10
Weight: 150 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Red polish on toenails. She may have had a distinguishing mark or tattoo on her left calf or hands, based on the removal of this area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On January 24, 2000, emergency services were called to the College Avenue Baptist Church, 4747 College Avenue in San Diego, California, after a fire was observed at the scene.

Firefighters found the victim, wrapped in cardboard secured with a rope, burning in the lot. When the officers arrived they found a body totally engulfed in flames.

The woman had been stabbed multiple times and strangled to death.

In addition, both of her hands and a portion of her left calf were missing, presumably cut off by the suspect to prevent authorities from identifying her.

Investigators believe the woman is from somewhere in Arkansas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee or Jennifer Wright
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Jennifer.Wright(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 2000-00201

Agency Name: San Diego Sheriff's Department: Homicide Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lori Adams or Detective Troy DuGal
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000 (Adams) or 858-974-2321 (DuGal)
Agency E-Mail: sdso.homicide(at)sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 00-005814

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 52749

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Diego Cold Case Team
San Diego County Crime Stoppers (archived)
My Eye Witness News (6/22/07)
The San Diego Union-Tribune
KFMB

Admin Notes

Added: 12/04/06; Last Updated: 2/26/20