547DFCT - Mary Edna Badaracco

1 2 3 4 5

Name: Mary Edna Badaracco
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 1984
Location Last Seen: Sherman, Fairfield County, Connecticut.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 11, 1946
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mary Poo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her ears are pierced. She has surgical scars on her abdomen due to a gallstone operation and an appendectomy. Psoriasis on both of her knees and elbows. Her right thumb is scarred as the result of four previous stitches.

Identifiers

Dentals: Upper and lower dental plates.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 20 block of Wakeman Road in Sherman, Connecticut. Her husband stated that when he returned home from work, she was missing. Most of her clothes, jewelry and money were also missing, although her 1982 Chevrolet Cavalier was still at her residence with the windshield on the driver's side smashed in. Badaracco's car keys and her wedding ring were placed on the kitchen counter. Her husband claimed that he gave Mary $100,000 to leave their residence and as an informal settlement. He maintained that she simply packed her things and left after receiving the cash.

Mary Badaracco daughters from her previous marriage reported her as a missing person on August 31, after they had not been contacted by their mother since the 19th. The daughters did not live with their mother and became concerned when they did not hear from her for about 10 days. Prior to her disappearance, Badaracco had been in constant contact with her daughters.

In 1990 this case was upgraded to a homicide. In the period of time since the disappearance, no body has been found and no hard evidence has been uncovered leading to the location of the remains of Mary. However, additional information and leads have resulted in the investigation over recent years indicating that she may have been killed. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: The Connecticut State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Joseph Bukowski
Agency Phone Number: 203-267-2200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A84277483

NCIC Case Number: M131005465

Information Source(s)

The Connecticut State Police
ctnow.com
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr