Name: Frank Joseph Giza III
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 2009
Location Last Seen: Bloomington, Monroe County, Indiana
Date of Birth: June 2, 1985
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birth mark on lower right back
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Frank was hitching and couch-surfing across the country attending music festivals. The last time his mom heard from him was by letter in early June of 2009. In the letter he told his mother that he had arrived in Bloomington and he would contact her in a few weeks. From what Frank's family and police have put together, he and a friend got into an argument and Frank left. Another friend said Frank was last seen walking out of town and onto the next festival on his list. However, friends waiting in Tennessee and West Virginia have not seen him. Although there is no indication of foul play, his disappearance for this length of time is out of character for him. Because Frank lives a transient lifestyle, his location may be anywhere. He wasn't carrying any official forms of ID and is only wearing the clothes on his back.
Agency Name: Bloomington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sarah Carnes
Agency Phone Number: 812-339-4477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 072409-290
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10098
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Indiana Daily Student (Bloomington, IN) - Nov. 22, 2010
Added: 10/31/21; Last Updated: 10/31/2021 - By: hb