Name: Steven Lee Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 2008
Location Last Seen: Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, Indiana
Date of Birth: July 31, 1956
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 140 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Maroon shirt with green stripes; black pants; green jacket with gray liner; black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wire rim glasses
Steven was last seen on December 6, 2008 at his apartment. In 2010, Steven's former roommate, Wesley Kelly, was found guilty in Steven's murder. According to court documents, Steven and Kelly got into a fight on the day of his disappearance. Kelly struck Steven as both men stood on a downtown railroad bridge over the Wabash River. The blow allegedly knocked Steven into the river and he never resurfaced. Steven's body has yet to be recovered.
Agency Name: Lafayette Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Humphrey
Agency Phone Number: 765-807-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2008-16367
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9435
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
WLFI 18/CBS
Added: 10/31/21; Last Updated: 10/31/2021 - By: hb