5476DMIN - Daniel Scott Reaves

ALT TXT

Name: Daniel Scott Reaves
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 2008
Location Last Seen: Madison, Jefferson County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 27, 1982
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'0"
Weight: 145 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Khaki or denim long shorts; blue short sleeve t-shirt; black faux leather jacket; tan, suede sports shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Daniel was last seen by his girlfriend on May 3, 2008. He had fallen asleep at his girlfriend's house. When she woke up around 2 a.m., Daniel had left. At 4 a.m. Daniel sent her a text message that said, "I love you." She tried to call him back 5 minutes after that but he didn't answer the phone. That was the last anyone has heard from Daniel.

Ten days later, investigators found Daniel's car on Green Hills Road in Madison. The car was found unlocked with his wallet, money, and credit cards still inside. Daniel's keys and cell phone were gone. There hasn't been any activity on his phone records since Daniel's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff David Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 812-265-2648
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 080348

Agency Name: Indiana State Police-District 42
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 812-689-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 42-28297

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5275

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
WLKY/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 10/30/21; Last Updated: 10/30/2021 - By: hb