5473DMIN - Jason Thomas Ellis

Name: Jason Thomas Ellis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 2006
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 24, 1986
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of name "Neatrice" on chest; tattoos of Scooby and Scrappy Doo on left arm; tattoo of name "Jason" with a maple leaf above it on right arm; chipped front tooth; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jason was last seen in his apartment at 9820 Willow Tree Lane, Apartment C on December 3, 2006 where he lived with some friends from high school. His mother reported him missing a week later when she hadn't heard from him. When investigators searched his apartment they found his comforter missing off his bed, his car parked at the apartment complex, and Jason's last two paychecks were untouched on his debit card. In 2010 authorities told media they suspect Jason was the victim of a homicide but they didn't elaborate.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Charles Gold
Agency Phone Number: 317-413-7440
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: IPO6143076

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5441

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
WISH-TV 8/CW

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/21; Last Updated: 10/24/2021 - By: hb