Name: Walter Smith Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 3, 2006
Location Last Seen: Flat Rock, Shelby County, Indiana
Date of Birth: May 11, 1964
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, thinning
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tom
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Quarter size scars on sides of right knee; acne scars on face and back; chipped front tooth; usually wears a mustache; has a heart condition and is prone to strokes and seizures
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; red and white striped polo shirt or a "patriotic shirt"
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a watch with a silver stretch band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Walter was last seen in his rural mobile home community on Delchar Drive in Flat Rock. His black 2000 Daewoo Leganzo with temporary paper tag J045763 was found abandoned about two months later on the north side of Franklin, though investigators say Walter doesn't have any known connections to the city. He disappeared two days before he was going to open a new restaurant in Edinburgh. Police believe Walter, who had inherited some money shortly before his disappearance, was a victim of foul play.
Agency Name: Shelby County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 888-387-1444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 200611426
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1121
NamUs
The Shelbyville News (Shelbyville, IN) - Sep. 3, 2008
The Indianapolis Star (Indianapolis, IN) - Jul. 16, 2013
Added: 10/24/21; Last Updated: 10/24/2021 - By: hb