Far Right: Tattoo of Heart with Wings on Chest
Name: Jeremiah Matthew Claypool
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 4, 2005
Location Last Seen: Covington, Fountain County, Indiana
Date of Birth: July 15, 1977
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scars on back and chest; tattoo of a heart with wings below the name "Lindsey" on upper chest (see photo); faded tattoo of the name or word "Harley" on upper right arm; tattoo of a cross on left arm; missing an upper front tooth
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black shirt; dark blue jeans; black loafers
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a gold wedding band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At the time of his disappearance, Jeremiah was living in Ludlow, Illinois. He was possibly last seen on SR-63 in Covington and on SR-32 near Perrysville; the two towns are around 10 miles apart. Jeremiah's truck was found on September 6, 2005 on SR-63 in Perrysville.
Agency Name: Fountain County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (765) 793-3545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M005153277
Agency Name: Indiana State Police Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Idelle Ritterskamp
Agency Phone Number: (317) 921-5345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 792
Added: 10/23/21; Last Updated: 10/23/21 - By: hb