546UMNY - Unidentified Male

Tattoo

Date of Discovery: May 28, 1991
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the letters "MR" and "DEE" in two lines on right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Mandible absent.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray "Tultex" shirt, size Large, t-shirt, black "Tultex" sport pants, white undershorts, white socks. Black "Etonic" shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in front of a burnt out abandoned building at 68 Bradhurst Avenue. Police received an anonymous call which led them to this location. The decedent was in plastic bags, behind a large amount of garbage and rubble in front of the building.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M91-04273

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7475

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/8/11; Last Updated: 09/09/2022