5468DMIN - Timmy Ray Hawkins

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Timmy Ray Hawkins
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 2004
Location Last Seen: Van Buren, Grant County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 15, 1971
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 145 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustache and long goatee, medium build, scars on face and abdomen, tattoos on left: arm, finger, leg, wrist, forearm, and tattoos on right: leg and wrist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Timmy was last seen in Van Buren on March 7, 2004. On March 10, 2004, a sheriff's deputy responded to a report of an abandoned truck at a Subway restaurant in Pendleton, near I-69 and IN-38. On March 29, 2004, Tim's family filed a missing person report after being notified by the trucking company Tim worked for that he had quit and abandoned the truck.

On September 9, 2004, Timmy's ex-wife, Joyce Hawkins, confessed to accidentally shooting Timmy inside his truck. She claims to have burned his body over the course of three or four days. She also claimed to have thrown the gun used in the shooting into the river.

On March 17, 2005, Hawkins was charged with murder. In 2007, the court sentenced her to 60 years. No evidence of a burned body was ever found on the property. Timmy's body has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grant County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Aaron Oyler
Agency Phone Number: 765-662-9864
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-04-01-11

Agency Name: Indiana State Police-District 16
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Rob Ricks
Agency Phone Number: (765) 475-8126
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 25-14367

NamUs Case Number: 34733

Information Source(s)

34733
The Herald (Jasper, IN) - May 1, 2004
Hawkins v. State IN Court of Appeals

Admin Notes

Added: 10/22/21; Last Updated: 10/22/21 - By: hb