Name: Franklin Eugene Marston
Nickname/Alias: Skip; Skipper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 31, 1977
Location Last Seen: Lewiston, Androscoggin County, Maine
Date of Birth: January 2, 1945
Age: 32 Years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 155 to 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right abdomen
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White V-neck t-shirt, coverall jeans, green combat boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Franklin Marston was last seen at home on July 31, 1977. His locked Toyota station wagon was found parked a short distance into the brush near the Turner Center Bridge. He had a canoe and camera equipment with him and had planned to take pictures along the Androscoggin River in Turner. He was supposed to return home later that afternoon. When he did not return home the following morning, his wife reported him missing.
Franklin's canoe was found at the edge of a small island about 3/4 mile north of where Nezinscot River empties into the Androscoggin River. The canoe was partially filled with water. Inside the canoe was Franklin's life jacket with a package of movie film still in the pocket. A paddle identified as Franklin's was found on shore.
He is believed to have drowned, and his remains have yet to be discovered.
Agency Name: Androscoggin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-753-2500-8282
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-3496
NamUs Case Number: 55259
NamUs
The Lewiston Daily Sun - Aug. 2, 1977
Ancestry.com
Added: 03/24/2024; Last Updated: 03/24/2024 - By: mc