5463DMIN - Chalmer Paul Tuttle

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Chalmer Paul Tuttle
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 28, 2003
Location Last Seen: Avilla, Noble County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 21, 1942
Age: 60 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 150 to 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Chalmer was reported missing February 13, 2003, by relatives who said they had been in daily contact with him until the end of January. Police found Chalmer's pickup truck abandoned at a Topeka, Indiana sale barn on the same evening he was reported missing. His vehicle showed no evidence of violence or foul play. No personal items were missing from Chalmer's residence but a slow-cooker was left turned on with burned food inside. There have been no financial transactions on his bank account since Chalmer's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brady Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 260-925-3365
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-0765

NamUs Case Number: 34636

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The News Sun (Kendallville, IN) - March 10, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 10/9/21; Last Updated: 10/9/21 - By: hb