Michael's Yacht; Last known Position
Name: Michael J. Cisarik
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1995
Location Last Seen: Unknown
Date of Birth: November 15, 1945
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In November, 1990, Michael left to sail to the South Seas by himself in his 40-foot yacht, The Rebel. He left his home in California, sailed down to the western coast of Central America, then headed west to the South Pacific.
On June 2 or 3 of 1995, Michael left Auckland, New Zealand for the Tonga Islands. Typically, the 1,000 mile trip would take two weeks. According to authorities in New Zealand, Michael carried enough food, water, and fuel to last six months or more. Marine authorities state Michael was having trouble with steering gear aboard his yacht. He stopped at Great Barrier Island, around 60 miles northeast of Auckland, for a six hour repair.
On June 6 or 7, Michael made contact with an American yacht, in which he stated he was in "boisterous" weather with water splashing over the deck. At that time, The Rebel was still close enough to New Zealand to be heard by radio operators onshore. His last reported position was about 220 miles north of New Zealand. Michael never transmitted a mayday call. No one has reported seeing or hearing from him since.
Agency Name: Valparaiso Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 219-462-0717
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-22825
NamUs Case Number: 34556
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Los Angeles Times (Los Angeles) - November 30, 1995
Added: 10/8/21; Last Updated: 10/8/21 - By: hb