circa 1981
Name: Eric Joseph Humbert
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 15, 1992
Location Last Seen: New Albany, Floyd County, Indiana
Date of Birth: October 12, 1963
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 160 to 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Eric was last seen on January 15, 1992. In 1993, Jonathan Whitesides was convicted of Eric's murder. Despite Whitesides' statement of stabbing Eric in self defense, forensic evidence proved Eric was shot in the back of the head. Whitesides said he dumped Eric's body in the Ohio River near New Albany. Despite dragging the river and searching the shorelines, his body has yet to be found.
Agency Name: New Albany Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Kelley Brown
Agency Phone Number: 812-948-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-0417
NamUs Case Number: 26583
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Tribune (Seymour, IN) - February 18, 1993
Added: 10/8/21; Last Updated: 10/8/21 - By: hb