545UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC and the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department; close-up of artistic rendering of teeth.

Date of Discovery: April 20, 1978
Location of Discovery: Carson, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-20 years old
Race: Hispanic and/or White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: 130 to 135 lbs.
Hair: Black and long. Eyebrows well-groomed and thin.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. Pierced ears. Fingernails were short and painted pink. She had a 3 1/4-inch vertical scar on her abdomen above her belly button and light stretch marks, indicating she possibly had a child.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper front teeth overlapped on the right side.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found buried in a shallow grave in a commercial flower field in the 19300 block of South Wilmington Avenue in Carson, California.

Two Hispanic males were seen driving away from the site where the body was found in a 1970 dark blue Vega Hatchback.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-05116

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 078-05654-1692-011

NCIC Case Number: U770930783
NamUs Case Number: UP4429
NCMEC Case Number: 1106713

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Coroner
Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department: Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 11/19/2006; Last Updated: 06/05/2023