545DMCA - Michael David Ewing

ALT TXT

Name: Michael David Ewing
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 11, 1983
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 21, 1964
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Ewing, of San Mateo, was last seen on April 11, 1983, in San Francisco, CA. He may have drowned as he fell from the "Fisherman's Rock", a giant boulder at the ocean's edge near the Cliff House in San Francisco. The rock, part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area, is enormously popular and notorious for brutal, sneaky waves.

Between 1984 and 1989, two people have been swept away and drowned. Numerous others have been rescued from the swirling waters with various injuries. Ewing's family contributed funds for the publication of a safety brochure warning of the dangers in the oceanside sections of the national recreation area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Megan Eschleman
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3290
Agency E-Mail: missing.persons@doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-2957

NamUs Case Number: 53731
NCIC Case Number: M-683348494

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-24-2022 - By: Admin