Name: Myrtle Ann Green Hudson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1986
Location Last Seen: Port Arthur, Jefferson County, Texas
Date of Birth: November 10, 1951
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A mole on her neck and a scar on her left leg.
Dentals: Available. She has a large gap between her top front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Jeans and white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Myrtle Hudson was last seen in Port Arthur, Texas on September 11, 1986. Her purse, car and keys were found at her home.
When Myrtle's husband came home from work, he knew instantly that something was wrong. His 3-month-old daughter was sleeping peacefully, but his wife wasn't there.
Less than an hour later he found the lifeless body of his 18-year-old daughter, Willette. She was found deceased in the attic of the attached garage of the family's small, rented home in east Port Arthur.
An autopsy revealed that Hudson's oldest daughter was strangled sometime between 13.00 and 16.00.
There were no signs of a struggle.
The intruder apparently gained entry by breaking a window in the front door. Drops of blood were found in the house.
Police linked Tommy Lee Stewart to the double slaying of Myrtle Hudson and her daughter, and DNA evidence linked Stewart to the crimes. Stewart, already serving a life sentence for a sexual assault conviction, confessed to the killings and told authorities where they could find Myrtle Hudson's body.
Agency Name: Port Arthur Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 409-983-8663
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M213741206
NamUs Case Number: 9097
NamUs
TX DPS
Houston Chronicle - Sep. 13, 1986
Brownsville Herald - Jan. 12, 2008
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/12/2024 - By: kc