Name: Wesley H. Eviston
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 1991
Location Last Seen: Wabash County, Indiana
Date of Birth: June 29, 1971
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: 140 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Wes
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wesley was last seen at his home hanging out with friends. He went outside when an acquaintance stopped by the house. After a few minutes, Wesley returned inside and said he and the acquaintance were leaving to go somewhere.
A few days later Wesley's truck was found abandoned near the Huntington Street Bridge in Wabash. The keys were still in the ignition and Wesley's wallet, ID, and cigarettes were still inside the truck. Wesley was declared dead in 2008. His family and friends haven't heard from him since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Indiana State Police - District 16
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Burgess
Agency Phone Number: 765-473-6666
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-6215
NamUs Case Number: 32667
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Chronicle-Tribune (Marion, IN) - August 29, 2011
Added: 10/8/21; Last Updated: 10/8/21 - By: hb