5458DMIN - Robert Joe Crownover

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Robert Joe Crownover
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1991
Location Last Seen: Hobart, Lake County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1947
Age: 74 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 145 to 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos with the words "Love" and "Hate" on his fingers; various "prison tattoos" on his arms

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

The last time Robert's family saw him was at his father's funeral in Hobart in the early 1990s. He is described as a "drifter" and spent his time between Florida and Texas. Robert's case is being handled by the Muskegon County, Michigan Sheriff's office.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Muskegon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 231-724-7106
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2021-00754

NamUs Case Number: 77756

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/7/21; Last Updated: 10/7/21 - By: hb