5456DMIN - Ronald Lee Gilbert

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Ronald Lee Gilbert
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 18, 1984
Location Last Seen: Terre Haute, Vigo County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 5, 1956
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'3"
Weight: 225 to 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Ronnie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ronald and Gary Franklin Lansaw disappeared September 18, 1984 and have not been seen since. They are believed to be victims of foul play related to a drug deal, but no bodies have been found and state police are still working on the case. They were declared legally dead in 1991.

The day they disappeared, Ronald and Gary were traveling back and forth between Terre Haute and Paris, Illinois. On September 21, 1984 Gary's car was found abandoned on US 41, south of Terre Haute.

Two brothers were charged with their murder in 2000 but the charges were later dropped.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vigo County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brian DeHart
Agency Phone Number: 812-232-3801
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84A2447

NamUs Case Number: 34543

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Reporter-Times (Martinsville, IN) - August 3, 2000
WTHI-10/FOX

Admin Notes

Added: 10/6/21; Last Updated: 10/6/21 - By: hb