Name: William Dale Cunningham
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 21, 1981
Location Last Seen: Bloomington, Monroe County, Indiana
Date of Birth: April 6, 1954
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'0"
Weight: 240 to 245 lbs.; stocky build
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William was last seen on September 21, 1981 when he left for South Bend on a business trip in his black over silver 1978 Lincoln Continental. His car was later found impounded in Fort Wayne.
State police investigations tied William's disappearance to drug dealings in northern Indiana. William disappeared the day he was supposed to meet a drug supplier in South Bend with $100,000. Police suspect foul play in William's disappearance.
Agency Name: Indiana State Police - District 41
Agency Contact Person: Scott Jarvis
Agency Phone Number: 574-546-4900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-807
NamUs Case Number: 32685
NamUs
The Daily Journal (Franklin, IN) - November 6, 1981
The Indianapolis Star (Indianapolis, IN) - December 23, 1981
The South Bend Tribune (South Bend, IN) - September 9, 1982
Added: 10/5/21; Last Updated: 10/5/21 - By: hb